Quantum topology and invariants of knots and 3-manifolds related to gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Tomotada  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 修  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結び目 / 3次元多様体 / 不変量 / 低次元トポロジー / 量子トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author calculated the asymptotic expansion of the Kashaev invariant for hyperbolic knots with up to 7 crossings, and proved the volume conjecture for these knots. Further, the author proved the volume conjecture for hyperbolic 3-manifolds obtained by integral surgery along the figure-eight knot. Furthermore, the author obsearved that the Reidemeister torsion appears in the semi-classical part of the asymptotic expansion of the quantum invariant, and proved that for some 3-manifolds.
The author held the workshop "Intelligence of Low-dimensional Topology" at RIMS in each year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代にはじまった双曲幾何の研究と1980年代にはじまった量子トポロジーの研究は、それぞれ別々に発展してきたが、1999年に発見された体積予想はそれらを結びつける重要な予想である。体積予想は、数理物理的には、Chern-Simons 経路積分に対して無限次元の鞍点法を形式的に適用することによって導かれ、その摂動展開には双曲体積や Reidemeister torsion が現われる、筆者は、いくつかの結び目と3次元多様体に対して、体積予想を証明した。