An approach to free independence based on mutual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshimichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00314724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由独立性 / エントロピー / 相互情報量 / ランダム行列 / 作用素環 / 自由確率論 / 大偏差原理 / 行列値確率過程 / 熱核 / random matrix / process / entropy / free probability / 自由独立 / 情報量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing a theory of mutual information in free probability theory to understand the so-called free independence, the central concept of free probability theory. Two kinds of free probabilistic mutual information have been known so far; one is due to Voiculescu in 1999 and the other is due to Hiai, Miyamoto and myself in 2009. However, only a little about them, including their relationship, is known. In this research program, I first wrote a short note indicating an issue that I think is of importance, and then studied the question of large deviations for the matrix liberation process that I introduced as a key to develop the theory of free probabilistic mutual information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由確率論はある作用素環の理解を目指して開発された純粋数学理論であったが,ランダム行列理論との深い関連が明らかになり,作用素環論に留まらず,移動体通信等の工学分野の研究でも利用されるようになった.このことから,直接的な社会的意義は既に明確である.他方で,自由確率論の最大の特性は自由独立性の概念であり,応用する際も何らかの形で自由独立性の概念に基づいていることを考えると,その基礎理論の構築の価値は明白であろう.しかし,まだその理解は初歩的レベルに留まっていると言わざるを得ない.自由独立性の深い理解を目指し,相互情報量の理論の構築を試みることの価値は明白である.