Study on null forms in global space-time in the framework of equalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Tohru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 和永  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
BEZ NEAL  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30729843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関数方程式 / 調和解析 / 実解析 / 変分解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stability of trace theorems on the sphere is studied as the most fundamental subject in the research of null forms in global space-time. We have established the desired optimal inequalities for the stability theory and given its characterization from the viewpoint of duality. Regarding the Hardy and Rellich inequalities, we have formulated their equality framework with explicit remainder terms, therely we were able to recast the associated best constants and extremizers in a direct and explicit understanding. This provides a new method, independent of implicit arguments of contradiction and compactness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
零形式の時空大域的研究の基盤を揺ぎ無いものとするとともに、函数不等式の従来の理解を、不等式ではなく、等式の枠組みで具体的に与えることができた。