Mathematical modeling for multi-scale flows in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017)
Okayama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hiroshi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (10302530)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kazuyuki  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科 (70379824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔性媒質 / 数値シミュレーション / マルチスケール / 表面張力 / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, flow in porous media has been considered. Flow in porous media arises in a lot of situations such as flows in biotissues, flows through forests, flows in lakes with vegetation and so on. In porous media, micro-scale structures of pores affect to the flow in the macro-scale. This kind of multi-scale problems is rather difficult for mathematical modeling and numerical simulations. In this study, flows through narrow gaps between small spheres and flows in homogeneous medium with constant drag force are simulated and compared.