Breakthrough integrator for the gravitational N-body problem and its application to extrasolar systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Minesaki Yukitaka  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (70378834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保存量 / 時間可逆性 / スケーリング変換 / N 体問題 / 安定運動可能領域 / 平衡解 / 一般 3 体問題 / 平衡解軌道 / シンプレクティック数値積分法 / 陽解法 / Sundman 曲面 / 一般重力 N 体問題 / スケール変換 / 数理物理 / 計算物理 / 応用数学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general N-body problem has some equilibrium solutions and conserved quantities. Further, it is time-reversible. We designed a numerical integrator which maintains all the properties. Because these conserved quantities and equilibrium solutions have important roles in deciding the motion regions for the general three-body problem, our new integrator can precisely trace these regions. Actually, we numerically utilized our integrator to the motion regions of a planet in a binary or two-planet system. By observing the regions, we can clarify whether the orbit of this planet is stable or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系外惑星が持つ軌道の安定性を数値的に評価する際,複雑な座標変換や惑星質量を無視するなどの近似が行われることが多かった.このような操作なしに数値計算を行っても,軌道を正確に計算できる保障はなかったからである.研究代表者が開発した新解法はこの問題を克服した.二重星内の一惑星や単独星を周回する二惑星に新解法を適用することで,それらの軌道安定性を簡便・高速・極めて長時間かつ高精度に判定できるようにした.