Project/Area Number |
16K13786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomida Kengo 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (70772367)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宇宙物理学 / シミュレーション / 磁気流体力学 / 偏微分方程式 / 計算物理学 / 数値シミュレーション / 宇宙物理 / 計算物理 / 理論天文学 / 流体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Athena++ is a new public magnetohydrodynamic simulation code which I develop in collaboration with Princeton University and others. In this project, I optimized the code to achieve better performance and also implemented new physics modules including self-gravity. The code achieves good performance and scalability even with more than half a million threads thanks to the new parallelization based on dynamical scheduling as well as thorough optimization to modern architectures. I implemented a new self-gravity solver based on the Full Multigrid method, which is very efficient and scalable. The code and documentation are publicly distributed on the Internet, and we held schools on computational astrophysics and a users' meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Athena++は輻射磁気流体シミュレーションコードであり、インターネット上で広く一般に公開している。自己重力ソルバを始めとしてAthena++は宇宙物理学の幅広い問題に共通する基礎物理過程を幅広くサポートしており、コードを公開することでコミュニティに貢献している。また本コードを用いた講習会やユーザーズミーティングも開催しており、若手研究者の育成にも重要な役割を果たしている。また優れたシミュレーションコードは現在の宇宙物理学研究のインフラストラクチャと言えるものであり、国際的な共同研究の基盤ともなる。