Constructing Commensal Observation System to Reveal The Origins of Short Duration Radio Transients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takahiro  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 助教(特命) (30624845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 友明  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任専門員 (70425403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords突発天体 / 高速電波バースト / fast radio burst / パルサー / 電波天文学 / 位置天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an observation system of single radio pulses from astronomical objects and implemented it into domestic radio telescopes. The telescopes are the Yamaguchi 32 m antenna and the Hitachi/Takahagi 32 m antenna which are conducting coordinated VLBI observations with high sensitivity. For the system verification and preparation for FRB surveys, we observed some pulsars to reveal emission mechanism of giant radio pulses. The result shows that we can fairly detect astronomical pulses and established an environment to observe known pulsars and FRBs for the first time in Japan. However, we recognized that we have to update the system including data recorder and analysis software and accelerate the analysis speed for effective surveys of unknown and new FRBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内電波望遠鏡を用いたfast radio burst (FRB) の観測体制を構築した。FRBは継続時間が数ミリ秒程度という短時間の電波バーストであり、その起源や放射機構は未知である。それを解明するためにはバーストの起こった位置を正確に知ることが重要であり、その位置決定には、地理的に離れた複数の望遠鏡が同時にそのバーストを観測することが重要となる。本研究は日本国内に散らばる複数の電波望遠鏡を用いてそれを実現しようというものであり、その観測システムを開発した。これを用いて実際にFRBの探査を開始しており、今後探査を重ねることで新たなFRBの発見と位置決定により、FRBの起源解明が期待できる。