Project/Area Number |
16K13791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Narita Norio
Fukui Akihiko
Takizawa Kenji
Kosugi Makiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 系外惑星 / 光合成 / 低温度星 / 赤色矮星 / アストロバイオロジー / トランジット / 太陽系外惑星 / 極限環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We published a paper that a possibility of photosynthesis on exoplanet around low mass stars, considered with biological reactions. This research indicates that even if their light environment is different form Earth, their plants have same photosynthesis system as that of Earth’s plant. Our team developed a four-color simultaneous imaging camera named MuSCAT2 for the 1.52-m Telescopio Carlos Sanchez at the Teide Observatory, Canaries, Spain. The instrument aims to find a large number of transiting exoplanets, including Earth-like habitable planets orbiting stars near the Sun, in collaboration with NASA’s Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) launched in April 2018. And we have already published three MuSCAT2 related papers. We had held some cross-disciplinary workshop for young researchers. We discussed and had some information exchange. The member has made a young Astrobiologist network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽系外惑星が多く見つかっている中、その中での生物の可能性を探ることは一般的な興味関心も高い。一方で、系外惑星の地表のサンプルを取得することも現時点では不可能である。そのため、外から観測することで得られる情報として、生命に関わる情報を取得できる可能性のあるものの一つが植物である。 しかし、天文学者だけでは植物の生物学的な反応の詳細がわからないため、生物学の研究者との連携が必要不可欠であった。今回、天文学と生物学が融合することにより、宇宙における生命発見に向けた新しい可能性を、太陽系の近くにある低温度星周りの系外惑星に見いだすことができた。