Search for dark matter with superconducting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokiyasu Atsushi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (40739471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 超電導素子 / ジョセフソン接合 / 実験核物理 / 半導体検出器 / 極低温検出器 / 宇宙物理 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 素粒子実験 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to perform the search for the missing particle, axion. Axion is one of the candidate of the cosmic dark matter. An axion is believed to be converted to one photon under a strong magnetic field. There is a theoretical approach that a strong magnetic field exists inside SNS-type superconducting devices. In the current and conductance curve of such device, a peak structure corresponding axion signal may appear. Based on this idea, we constructed a SNS-type superconducting device, and measured the current-conductance curve. Due to the large noize, we were not able to observe axion signal in the spectrum. We also clarified the controversial points of the theoretical prediction in the discussion with some other groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超電導素子を用いて宇宙暗黒物質を探索するというものであり、物性物理学分野、素粒子実験物理学分野の協奏の下に研究を行った。暗黒物質探索は通常、数百人規模の大規模実験で大型装置を用いて行うが、数人から構成される比較的小さな研究グループで大グループに比肩する研究が行えるということを示した点で重要である。また、このような複数分野の知識、技術を横断した研究は、学際的に大きな意義がある。今後さらなる共同研究の可能性が開拓されたといえる。