Supersymmetry and the spontaneous breaking in lattice simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UKITA NAOYA  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (50422192)
Research Collaborator KADOH daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問研究員 (90447219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超対称性 / グラディエントフロー方程式 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 非摂動効果 / グラディエントフロー / 格子場の理論 / 紫外有限性 / 摂動計算 / 数値計算 / 自発的対称性の破れ / グラディエント・フロー方程式 / エネルギー・運動量テンンソル / 素粒子論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a systematic and non-perturbative analysis method that can detect spontaneous supersymmetry breaking. Using a gradient flow equation, we give a formulation of the energy and momentum tensor that does not depend on any regularization. Once the energy and momentum tensor on the lattice can be constructed, in principle the measurement of vacuum energy can be performed by numerical calculation, and the spontaneous breaking of supersymmetry can be determined. It is also a highly versatile method that does not depend on the model's inherent properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の進展により、計算格子超対称性とでも呼ぶべき分野が開拓され、大統一理論、暗黒物質の起源をはじめ、超弦理論を背景とする宇宙創成の問題やAdS/CFT対応など、超対称性や超対称性の破れと関連した多様な物理にこれまでにない角度から切り込み考察できるようになった。