Challenge of ultimate fast data acquisition system for heavy-ion collisions at J-PARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sako Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40282298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 健  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10749047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsJ-PARC / データ収集系 / FPGA / 重イオン衝突実験 / トリガレスデータ収集系 / ソフトウエアトリガ / J-PARC重イオン計画 / トリガーレスデータ収集系 / 重イオン衝突
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are planning J-PARC Heavy-ion Project, where we create extremely high-density matter in heavy-ion collisions at J-PARC and search for QCD phase structures. In this experiment, the data rate will reach 1 TB/s, and a fast data acquisition (DAQ) system is indispensable. For the DAQ system, the most important technique is a trigger-less readout system, and software triggers. In this research project, we developed mainly data compression methods in FPGA, and developed a prototype DAQ server. We also developed conceptual design of detectors for J-PARC Heavy-ion Project, and considered observables for software triggered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来計画を検討しているJ-PARCにおける重イオン衝突実験ではかつてない1TB/sのデータレートが見込まれ、そのデータ量をオンラインで処理することが非常に重要である。本研究はそのためのオンラインデータ処理技術と、重イオン衝突で生成される様々な粒子を用いたインテリジェントな事象選択方法が必要となり、本研究はそのような技術の基礎開発を行うものである。本研究の成果としては、オンラインデータ処理のうち、検出器からの波形データのデータ圧縮技術を開発し、また、事象選択方法についてはシミュレーションによる研究によって、有力な選択方式を開発した。