A proof of principle for a new idea of Mu-anti Mu conversion search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Naritoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (60311338)
Research Collaborator MIBE tsutomu
OTANI masashi
MIYAKE yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新物理探索 / ミュオン / 標準理論を超えた物理 / レプトン数非保存 / 超低速ミュオンビームライン / レプトンフレーバー非保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate the principle of a new idea of Mu (positive muon and electron system)-antiMu (negative muon and positron system) conversion search applying a high intensity muon beam in J-PARC muon facility, and to unveil a new physics beyond the standard model. The new method realizes much lower background measurement than the conventional one.
In the new method, a high intensity laser is applied to ionize an antiMu, and a dissolved negative muon is directly detected. For the purpose of feasibility check, in this study, we did not use laser that is time and resource consuming in general, and focused on the background measurement.
By the beam test performed in J-PARC muon facility, we succeeded to achieve enough low background by applying devices with particle identification capability that is mainly composed of electric and magnetic beamline components to extract particles from the Mu production target and detector assembly with high time and spatial resolutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子標準模型はほぼ全ての物理現象を矛盾なく説明している。しかし、多くのパラメータを必要とする問題、階層性の問題、暗黒物質の問題等のため、より大きい理論の低エネルギーでの発現という見方が支配的である。標準模型を包含する「新物理」探索のため様々な実験が実施・計画されているが、いまだ発見されていない。
本研究はミュオン変換事象の中でも、ミュオニウムから反ミュオニウムへの変換というレプトン数が同時に2変わる事象の発見を目指し、その原理実証を行う。一般にバックグラウンドの低減が難しく1990年代を最後に実施されていないが、本研究では新しいアイデアにより従来の記録を超えることが可能であることを示した。