Development of the ultra-high resolution radiation measurement with superconducting quantum detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIMA SATORU  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (50721578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 超伝導検出器 / MKID / 粒子検出 / 超伝導工学 / 高分解能 / 放射線検出 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, superconducting detectors are fabricated by microfabrication system. I fabricated superconducting detector by machining system. I used superconducting materials such as niobium and niobium-titanium, which have high superconducting transition temperatures. I rolled and processed the plate by company, I succeeded to fabricate superconducting detector, that's the volume is 100 times as large as general one. I made a readout system using FPGA board to evaluate teh perfotmance of the detector. The detector was mounted on the refrigerator. The superconducting detector was worked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分厚い超伝導体でとらえたエネルギーを従来の体積の小さな超伝導体に注入する構造を作る事で、エネルギー効率が高く感度の高い検出器が開発できるようになる。また、微細加工で取り付けができない超伝導材料を利用することが可能になる。
開発した超伝導検出器は、十分な厚みを持つ超伝導体を曲げることができる基材上に取り付けた構造を持つ。これにより曲がった面などへの取り付けが可能であり、従来では実現出来なかっ円筒の表面にびっちりと検出器を取り付け、感度のない部分を最小化する等のセットアップが可能となった。