Probing the origin of the near infrared background excess using gamma-ray emitting objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 上級研究員 (70733989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高エネルギー天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 宇宙背景放射 / 宇宙物理 / 天文 / 理論天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to probe the origin of the cosmic near-infrared background excess using extragalactic gamma-ray objects. For this aim, we have 1) constructed a spectral model for blazar radiation spectra, 2) estimated the gamma-ray attenuation level including the excess assuming various redshift evolution, 3) tried determining the redshift distribution of the excess using the gamma-ray data of blazars. Due to the quality of the data, we could not determine the redshift distribution of the excess itself. For the next step, we are going to constrain the redshift distribution using the current data sets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンマ線という新たな手法を用いることで、近赤外線背景放射超過成分 の存在可能な距離を制限できる可能性を示した。つまり、宇宙物理学における観測においてもっとも 基本的な情報である「距離」であるが、本研究は超過成分の距離の情報を得る研究の端緒となった。今後、距離が制限できれば、そのエネルギーなどを議論することが初めて可能となり、起源の特定に向けて大きく前進出来ることが期待される。