Novel terahertz responses in organic materials having periodic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Hideo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40311633)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Takeshi
NAKAMURA Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 共役系高分子 / 周期構造 / ポーラロン / 分子性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the optical properties and the terahertz responses of donor-acceptor (DA) type conjugated polymers with a periodic structure, in which donor molecules and acceptor molecules are alternately arranged. In the doped states of the DA type conjugated polymers, the polaron states are observed, as is the case with single-component type conjugated polymers. The terahertz response of the DA polymers is similar with those of the single-component polymers, although the degree of localization in the DA polymers is higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数種の構成ユニットからなり周期的な電子系を持つ共役系高分子は、電子状態の高い制御性、光吸収帯が長波長領域に広がっていることなどから種々の用途に応用される可能性がある。そのような周期構造を有する共役系高分子の伝導状態について、その電子状態をテラヘルツ領域のスペクトル測定などにより光学的に明らかにしたことには意義があると考えられる。