Development of new torque magnetory and its appllication to the strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Shigeru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10425556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気トルク / カンチレバー / 回転対称性の破れ / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 擬ギャップ / 電子ネマティック転移 / 電荷液晶 / 量子液晶 / 電子ネマティック相転移 / ネマティック転移 / 回転対称性 / 量子臨界点 / 高温超伝導 / ネマティック秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly sensitive magnetic probes are one of the most important tools for the advanced condensed matter physics. Here, we examined newly developed miniature piezoresistive devices for the sensors of torque magnetometry. By using our exceptionally precise in-plane torque magnetometry, we found in the normal state of high-Tc cuprate superconductors that a spontaneous in-plane rotational symmetry breaking occurs at the onset temperature of the pseudogap, evidencing an electronic nematic transition. Our results shed new insight on the enigmatic pseudogap physics in cuprate superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
面内磁気トルクの超精密測定を行うことで、銅酸化物高温超伝導体の擬ギャップ状態において、電子ネマティック転移、即ち、電子集団の自己組織化によって空間的に非対称な新しいタイプの秩序状態への相転移を起こしていることが明らかになった。これは物質中の電子集団が量子多体効果にともなって、ある種の液晶状態を形成していることを示したものである。本研究成果は銅酸化物高温超伝導体の発見以来、最大の謎とされる擬ギャップ状態の性質を明らかにしたものであり、学術的にも重要な意義をもつ。