Formulation and application of veriational approaches to non-equilibrium phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU toshihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 正幸  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60251485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変分原理 / 非平衡現象 / ソフトマター / 散逸関数 / 非平衡過程 / 絡み合い高分子 / 非平衡状態 / 統計力学 / オンサーガーの変分原理 / 生体膜 / 反応座標 / 複雑液体 / 非平衡物理学 / マルチスケールモデル / シミュレーション / 統計物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discuss dynamics of soft matter under nonequilibrium state by utilizing variational principle on free energy and dissipation functional. Examples are taken from the following phenomena : 1) dynamics of vesicles in flow field, 2) translocation of a vesicle through a small pore, 3) structural transition of microphase separation of block copolymer, and 4) lubrication of a pair of solid walls covered by grafted polymers. We discussed the dynamics and steady states of these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡状態の安定性についての定量的な評価基準は、まだはっきりと確立されていません。その候補となりえるのが、散逸関数に基づく変分原理です。特にソフトマターのような複雑な内部自由度を持つ系では、通常の単純な流体力学の定式化ができないため、変分原理を用いた定式化が重要になります。本研究では、代表的なソフトマターである生体膜系、高分子メソフェーズ系を例にとり、その重要性を示しました。