Development of small strain meter for volcano observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40222187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 康男  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30292197)
井口 正人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山体 / 山体変形 / 歪み計 / 桜島 / ひずみ計 / 火山 / 噴火 / 火山観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a strain meter that can be installed close to a crater of active volcano. The strain meter consists of strain gages and stainless bar, and it is designed by using FEM numerical code to examine the sensitivity. We installed the strain meter at a depth of 20 m of the volcano flank of Sakurajima where volcanic explosions introducing volcano deformation are often observed. The strain signals are continuously recorded with a sampling frequency of 100 Hz at the site. The volcano deformations with a time scale of a few hours were not well observed with a good signal to noise ratio, but short-period seismic waves with amplitudes of about 0.5 micro strain are well recorded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小な山体変形を生む火山性圧力源の時空間変化を正確に測定するには,傾斜計よりも歪み計の方が適している.火口近傍に設置可能な小型歪み計が開発されれば,ブルカノ式噴火のように頻繁に発生し,かつ,マグマダイナミクスを観測研究で明らかにすることが可能となる.孔井での歪み計と岩盤とのカップリングなどの不明な点もあるが,現時点では,微小な山体膨張や収縮を捉えるに至っていない.