Inverse estimation of bottom topography using tide observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE NAOKI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70335983)
Research Collaborator Uehara Katsuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海底地形 / 黄海 / 浅水波モデル / モデルグリーン関数 / 対馬海峡 / 対馬暖流 / 、海洋物理・陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The area-mean depth for the Yellow Sea was accurately estimated within the narrow range between 44.9 and 45.7m by the inverse calculation of ocean tide model with the constraint of satellite altimeter data. But the estimation results were unstable using coastal tide gauge data.
Numerical experiments were performed for the sensitivity of the fluid motion to various bumps and dimples using a shallow water model with a simple channel topography. The maximum sensitivity was found at the top of the bump (dimple) with the oscillating case but shifted left (right) hand side of the bump(dimple) with the steady flow. The response to the topographic anomaly was stronger with the steady flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が進化することによって水深マップの信頼性が向上し、船舶の航行や漁業活動、資源調査、港湾整備など実社会で直接的に有益である。海底地形データの精度向上は、特に沿岸域の海況予測の計算精度にも直結し、気象予報や海洋エネルギーなどさらに多分野への波及効果が想像できる。