Construction of Hyper Flow Reactor Simulated Various Hydrothermal Environments in the Hadean Earth and Saturn II Enceladus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Eiichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30134977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi Kensei  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20183808)
Mita Hajime  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282301)
Kitadai Norio  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (80625723)
Research Collaborator Matsuno Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冥王代の地球 / 海底熱水噴出孔 / 化学進化過程 / 生命の起源 / フローリアクター / 非平衡開放系 / 冥王代地球 / 陸上温泉 / エンケラドス / 地球化学 / 化学進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have proposed a designed hyper flow reactor intended for simulating various hydrothermal environments for experimental verification of the chemical evolution process leading to the origin of life in the Hadean Earth. The hyper flow reactor consists of a high temperature chamber and a low temerature chamber, was realized high temperature and high pressure environment of 400 degree and 30 MPa in a non-equilibrium open system. It had been confirmed that it has the ability to simulate various hydrothermal environments from submarine hydrothermal vents to onshore hot springs. It was found that the temperature of hot water and the high temperature residence time are dominant the polymerization reaction of amino acids.