Fabrication of active photocatalysts in visible light using plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Shin  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘリウム / プラズマ / 光触媒 / ナノ構造 / チタン / エチレン / ヘリウムプラズマ / プラズマ加工 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helium plasma irradiation of metals such as tantalum, iron, niobium, and vanadium was performed at the plasma device NAGDIS-II. It was clarified that the fiberform nanostructure was formed by helium plasma irradiation in tantalum, iron, niobium and vanadium, and the plasma irradiation conditions (fluence, irradiation temperature, incident ion energy) were clarified.
Photocatalytic activities were evaluated for various materials under irradiation with helium plasma. For titanium oxide and vanadium oxide, the improvement of hydrogen generation from methanol / ethanol aqueous solution was confirmed, and for niobium oxide, the improvement of the decomposition rate of methylene blue was confirmed for the material supporting platinum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高効率で可視光応答性を有する光触媒材料の創成は重要な研究課題である。本研究ではヘリウムプラズマ照射を用いた材料のナノ構造化という現象を光触媒応用へと展開を図ることを目的として研究を行った。タンタル,鉄,ニオブ,バナジウム等光触媒に利用される金属において,ヘリウム照射により繊維状ナノ構造が形成されること,そのプラズマ照射条件(フルエンス,照射温度,入射イオンエネルギー)を明らかにし,光触媒活性を評価した。酸化チタン,酸化バナジウムにおいてはメタノール/エタノール水溶液からの水素生成の向上を確認し,酸化ニオブにおいてはプラチナを担持した材料においてメチレンブルーの分解速度の向上を確認した。