Curve effect on the pai-electron moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Manabu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30273577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscurved molecule / pai electron / アルケン / π軌道 / 局面π電子系 / ビシクロ[1.1.0]ブト-1(3)-エン / 局面π電子構造 / 量子化学計算 / カルベン / スピン多重度 / π結合 / 歪化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkenes usually have a planar structure, π orbitals are extended in the direction perpendicular to the molecular plane, which are involved in absorption and emission of light energy, electron transfer. In recent years, a carbon material having a π-conjugated electron system as represented by fullerenes and carbon nanotubes has drawn attention as a next-generation functional material. The reason is the unique electron transfer ability and low excitation energy generated from the π electron system. However, the understanding of the electronic properties generated by the π-electron system is inexperienced, and the effects of the π-electron system are not clearly understood. In this research, the electronic property of bicyclo [1.1.0] but- -1 (3) -ene was examined as an example of the distorted π-electron compound.