Photogeneration of amorphous metal-organic frameworks from metal-containing ionic liquids
Project/Area Number |
16K13965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 大介 電気通信大学, 研究設備センター, 准教授 (50270468)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 配位高分子 / 光反応 / ガス吸脱着 / ルテニウム錯体 / 有機金属錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionic liquids were developed that generate amorphous coordination polymers upon UV irradiation. The ionic liquids are composed of cationic ruthenium sandwich complexes and polycyano anions. Upon photoirradiation, the arene ligand in the cation is eliminated and coordination polymer is formed by coordination of the anion to the ruthenium ion. The photogenerated solids exhibited gas adsorption properties due to their microporous structures.