Catalytic reduction of CO2 in polarized reaction field made by non-innocent-type non-precious metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHANG HO-CHOL  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60335198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 剛  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / フェニレンジアミン / Fe錯体 / 光反応 / カルボキシル化 / 二酸化炭素 / 光照射 / 鉄錯体 / 多座配位子 / Ni錯体 / Cu錯体 / 非貴金属触媒 / 分極 / ノンイノセントリガンド / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we found that (a) the direct photochemical carboxylation of C-H bonds in aromatic diamines with CO2 by o-phenylenediamine Fe(II) complex in the absence of electron donor and base, (b) the promotion effect of the Fe(II) ion in photochemical carboxylation,
(c) and the mechanistic studies on photochemical hydrogen generation by using 2-methylpropane-2-thiol as a radical trapping reagent. Although the carboxylation reaction presented in this work is a stoichiometric reaction, it is nevertheless the first example of atom- and step-economic direct carboxylation of the C-H bonds in benzene rings and that does not require potentially reactive electron donors or strong bases.