High sensitivity photoelectronic chemical sensors for small biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsushi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90274505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサ / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン / 光電変換 / 超分子錯体 / センサー / 分子認識 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / 超分子化学 / 生体分子 / ホストーゲスト相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop photoelectron chemical sensors. Therefore, it is necessary for dyes, such as porphyrins, to be adsorbed on an electrode. If porphyrins are closely adsorbed on the electrode, the self-quenching of exciton and the interference of the interaction with guest molecules may occur. We thought that inclusion of porphyrin by cyclodextrins can prevent contacts among porphyrins. The formation of the cyclodextrin-porphyrin complex might be realized to develop a high sensitivity sensor with functional groups on the electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサーを作製する際、色素をできる限り多く基板上に載せたいが、多すぎると自己失活が起こり、その結果、性能が低下してしまう。基板にポルフィリンを高密度で、しかもお互いが接触しないように積層するために、かご状のシクロデキストリン錯体によって覆うことでポルフィリン同士が接触しないようにすることを考えた。積層に吸着できるような置換基をもったポルフィリンでもシクロデキストリンと錯体が形成できることを明らかにできた。また、生体内でも使える長波長の光を吸収できるポルフィリン誘導体についても錯形成できた。今後は、これらの錯体を電極状に積層することで高感度な光電変換型のセンサー開発につながるものと期待される。