Construction of self-reproducing vesicles with self-conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takakura Katsuto  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60396843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベシクル / 自己複製ベシクル / 両親媒性分子 / 転移反応 / アセタール交換反応 / アルドール縮合 / Diels-Alder反応 / ミセル / 自己複製 / 反応活性両親媒性分子 / アルドール反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1H NMR spectroscopic study revealed that the migration of the dodecane-1,2-diol from the amphiphilic acetal derivative (N1) to the amphiphilic acetophenone derivative (N2) occurring within amphiphilic aggregates in water proceeded to form double-chained amphiphile (V) with conversion of 60%, accompanying with the morphological transformation of amphiphilic aggregates from micelles to vesicles.Because this migration reaction was confirmed to be accelerated by p-dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid (p-DBSA), the mixture of precursors (N1, N2) was added to giant vesicles composed of V and p-DBSA (10:1). As a reult, the enlargement and division of vesicles was observed after the addition of precursors. This system can be regarded as an preliminary system for an self-reproducing vesicle.