Development of Highly Efficient Methods for Introduction of Boryl Groups for Synthesis of Boron-cotaining Functional p-Electoron Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Tatsuo  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00232348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 朋宏  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50638187)
Research Collaborator Shishido Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / 芳香族C-Hホウ素化反応 / ジアリールボロン誘導体 / 機能性有機材料 / 炭素ー水素結合の活性化 / ジメシチルボリル化 / ベンゾフラン / 合成化学 / 有機材料化学 / ホウ素化反応 / 炭素ー水素結合活性化 / ファインケミカルズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization boron, a group 13 element, as a key element for developing new functional electronic and optoelectronic materials is an important direction in the organoboron chemistry. Boron has several characteristic features, such as trigonal planar geometry for trivalent boron compounds, high Lewis acidity, and effective orbital interaction with pai-conjugated frameworks through the vacant p-orbital. To introduce boryl groups into pai-conjugated systems, one of the most simple and efficient methods is aromatic C-H boryation. We found that aromatic C-H borylation of Furan and its dervatives by dimesitylborylsilane derivatives proceeded smoothly in the presence of catalytic amount of (IMes)Ir(cod)Cl and AgOAc to provide the corresponding dimesytylborylfuran and its derivatives in high yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素を介して連結したπ共役系分子は、高いπ電子受容性をもち、特異な発光特性を示すため、電子輸送材料や有機EL材料への応用が期待される重要なホウ素化合物である。本研究では、官能基許容性、経済性、環境、および原子効率にも配慮した力量ある共役有機化合物へのジアリールホウ素基の導入法として、遷移金属触媒を用いたsp2炭素―水素結合のテトラアリールジボロン、ジアリールボロンあるいはシリルジアリールボロンによる直接的なホウ素化反応の開発を行った。