Development of Enantioselective Hunsdiecker-type Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibatomi Kazutaka  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱炭酸反応 / 不斉合成 / 有機分子触媒 / 塩素化反応 / ハロゲン化反応 / SN2反応 / カルボン酸 / 脱炭酸 / キラルアミン触媒 / 不斉ハロゲン化反応 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 合成化学 / ハロゲン化合物 / キラル触媒 / 医薬品合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although decarboxylative halogenation of aliphatic carboxylic acids is known to be a useful synthetic method for the preparation of a variety of organohalides, an enantioselective version of this reaction has not been reported so far. In this research, we succeeded in developing a highly enantioselective decarboxylative chlorination of b-ketocarboxylic acids to yield a-chloroketones. The reaction proceeded with high enantioselectivity (up to 98% ee) in the presence of chiral primary amine catalyst. The resulting a-chloroketones could be converted into a-aminoketones and a-thio-substituted ketones via SN2 reactions. Our results offer the first example of enantioselective decarboxylative halogenation of carboxylic acids.