Development of Antibody-like Polymer Medicine by denovo designed glycopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00335069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / リビングラジカル重合 / 分子認識 / デノボデザイン / ブロック重合 / ブロックポリマー / 高分子合成 / 糖鎖 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glycopolymers were designed and prepared by the controlled radical polymerization with RAFT reagent, in order to fit the protein structure. The glycopolymers were designed based on the sugar spatial arrangement, and the kind of sugars, which bound to the specific target of sugar recognition protein (lectin, concanavalin A) and influenza viruses. Those glycopolymers were prepared via post-click chemistry and RAFT living radical polymerization. The monomers was desgined in terms of the reactivity of monomers and pi-conjugation. The controlled polymerization was carried out via RAFT reagent, and in the case of polyacrylamide, the multiblock copolymerization was attained.