Development of novel microRNA detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEI FUMIE  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部, 准教授 (30252711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPCR / reverse transcription / fluorescence molecule / miRNA / 蛍光分子 / マイクロRNA / RT-PCR / ヘアピンプローブPCR / HP-PCR / バイオテクノロジー / 有機化学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel rapid, simple, and cost-effective miRNA detection system using a primer having a tag at the 5' end was developed. miRNA is the 20-25 mers, and it is too short RNA to do reverse transcription (RT)-polymerase chain reaction (PCR) under the general RT-PCR method. We used a RT-primer having DNA tag to increase the length of cDNA. In PCR, tag-primer with template cDNA having complementary sequence of tag hybridized, and melting temperature of primer and cDNA increased. As a result, PCR efficiency increased, and miRNA can be detected quantatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
microRNA(miRNA)は21-25塩基長の1本鎖RNA分子であり、真核生物において遺伝子の転写後発現調節に関与する。現在ヒトのmiRNAは2500種類以上知られており、様々な疾患や病気に関わっていることが明らかにされている。本提案では、PCRを基盤とした簡便、高感度なmiRNA検出法の開発を目的とし、研究を行なった結果、特殊な技術、試薬がなくても、誰もがmiRNAを検出できる画期的な方法の開発に成功した。今後、miRNAの検出分野において大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。