Development of two-dimensional DNA origami structure for construction of molecular delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Endo Masayuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / リポソーム / 脂質膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / デリバリーシステム / 細胞機能制御 / DNAナノ構造体 / 人工受容体 / 細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop new strategy by constructing DNA nanostructures which can penetrate the cell membrane and application to molecular delivery system. We designed and constructed a DNA origami structure having a needle-like portion that can penetrate the lipid membrane, and observed that it interacts with the lipid bilayer membrane and forms a lattice assembly by high-speed AFM. By using liposome which is a model system of the cell, the target molecule was successfully introduced into the liposome and biochemical reaction was initiated by penetrating the lipid membrane. Using this system, we develop a new system that can introduce the target molecule from the cell surface into the cell.