Construction of Artificial Light Harvesting System Using Hemoprotein Assemblies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Research Collaborator Oohora Koji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10631202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工光合成 / 光捕集 / ヘムタンパク質 / 触媒 / 補因子 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on generation of artificial photosynthesis by the combination of protein-based artificial light harvesting systems and catalysts. To achieve this goal, we especially demonstrated the construction of the new-types of hemoprotein assemblies and an artificial light harvesting system. In the former, micelle-like, heroical and ring-shaped assemblies were prepared and characterized as pigment-containing protein assemblies as scaffolds of light harvesting systems. In the latter, multiple photosensitizers were introduced to hexameric hemoprotein and its light harvesting function was evaluated. Furthermore, modification of the artificial light harvesting system by synthesized catalysts was attempted for the photo-induced catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人工合成を最終ゴールとして、新規なタンパク質を基盤とする光捕集系と触媒の導入を研究した。近年のエネルギー問題を考える上で、人工合成の実現は非常に重要な課題であり、天然光合成系でも利用されているタンパク質は光捕集系の足場として、有用であることが本研究の学術的知見として得られた。今後、導入する触媒の検討や最適化により太陽光の効率的な利用によるエネルギー生産や物質変換への応用が期待される。