Development of a mass spectrometry plate for on-chip enzymatic reaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwano Tetsuo  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50312343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一志  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (30507116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリジメチルシロキサン / カーボンナノチューブ / リグノセルロースナノファイバー / レーザー脱離イオン化法 / 酵素反応 / 細胞接着 / セルロースナノファイバー / ポリジメチルジオキサン / LDI質量分析 / 複合材料 / 生体分子 / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop new materials suitable for living organisms by using silicone polymers as a base for composite materials were created by adding other organic materials to their surfaces. In the composite material of the silicone polymer and a carbon material, carbon nanotubes, enzymatic reactions and the mass analysis of the reaction products was made possible. In addition, in composite materials with a cellulosic biomass, lignocellulose fibers, the cell adhesion property is higher. The results showed that this method has the potential to be applied to novel culture vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の酵素反応や生体培養に適合したポリマー素材の開発は、質量分析を用いた目的成分の簡便な高感度分析と迅速な分析手法の開発、開発素材で作成した容器内での培養細胞の接着性や増殖性、組織化の制御を可能とするものである。将来的には生命科学および再生医療分野において、代謝物解析や高度な細胞培養技術へ応用されることにより、迅速な検査手法の提供や、再生組織の効率的培養といった先端医療に役立つ基盤技術の一つとなりうると期待される。