Investigation of recyclable rare metal catalyst based on recovery and recycling system of phosphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境化学 / グリーンケミストリー / リン / フルオラス / 再利用 / リン資源 / リサイクル触媒 / 有機典型元素化学 / 有機化学 / 環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radical substitution on phosphine atom and catalytic reusability of recyclable fluorous phosphine compounds were investigated. By using commercially available phosphine carbonyl reagents, simple synthetic method of fluorous phosphine compounds was established. Controlling of reaction temperature led to moderate yields of the corresponding fluorous phosphine compounds. In addition, these fluorous phosphine compounds were easily recovered by Fluorous Biphasic System. The fluorous phosphine compounds were used reusable and metal complexes were also investigated.