Project/Area Number |
16K14050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸エステル / クロスカップリング / 二酸化炭素化学固定 / 有機合成化学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 有機工業化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a new method for synthesis of organic carbonates, various metal complexes were investigated in the cross-coupling type carbon-dioxide transformation. In the present study has been focused the selection of transition metal complex which enables fixation of carbon dioxide in gas phase. As the results of investigations by using sodium salts of cobalt(I) ate complex having salen-type or porphyrin-type ligand as a key nucleophilic reagent, sodium cobalt(I) porphyrin complex bearing bulky peripheral groups, such as 2,4,6-trimethylphenyl group, was found to the best complex to catch carbon dioxide in high efficiency to give a long-lived sodium carbonate species.