Creation of polymeric metal complexes having multi-decker sandwich metallocene units for hydrogen storage materials
Project/Area Number |
16K14055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 金属錯体 / 水素貯蔵 / ヘテロール / 遷移金属 / 合成化学 / 水素 / 多積層型高分子錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So as to explore the possibility to develop the next generation hydrogen storage systems that enable the reversible storage and release of hydrogen with small energies, polymeric metal complexes having multi-decker sandwich metallocene units have been synthesized by the reaction of stannolyl dianion derivatives derived from stannoles with various multi-valent transition metal salts. Polymers containing phosphametallocene repeating units have also been prepared from polymers having phospholyl anions and half-metallocene complexes.