Construction of anisotropic porous materials through face-selective conjugation of porous molecular crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Shohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80420230)
Research Collaborator SHIONOYA Mitsuhiko
MITSUI Shinya
MATSUSHITA Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多孔性結晶 / ポーラス材料 / コア-シェル結晶 / コアーシェル結晶 / 一次元細孔 / 面選択的接合 / ナノチャネル / 異方集積化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at constructing new anisotropic porous materials through face-selective conjugation of porous molecular crystals, metal-macrocycle framework (MMF), with one-dimensional nano-channels. To achieve this purpose, we prepared core-shell type MMF crystals via the epitaxial growth process of two different MMF crystals. The resulting core-shell crystals were characterized by microscopic spectroscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, and single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis to confirm the chemical component and the porous structure of core-shell MMF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多孔性配位高分子をはじめとする多孔性結晶が新たな機能性材料として注目を集めており、分子の貯蔵や輸送、混合物分離、触媒反応に向けて様々な研究が進められている。これら結晶材料のさらなる高機能化を実現するためには、複数の結晶が協同的に作用する集積体ポーラス材料を創製する必要がある。本研究で作成したコア-シェル型MMF結晶は、一次元細孔が面選択的に連結された複合構造を有することから、細孔間を介した異方的な物質輸送の実現や、異なる触媒基でヘテロ修飾された異種細孔によるタンデム反応場の構築が可能となり、MMFの高い分子配列能との相乗作用に基づく高機能ポーラス材料への展開が期待できる。