Development of Mechanoluminescent Nanofiber sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00293051)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子・繊維材料 / 高分子反応 / 力学応答性高分子 / ナノファイバー / 応力発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanochromic polymers, which change their optical properties in response to mechanical stress, have attracted much attention and experienced significant progress in recent years. In particular, mechanoluminescent polymers, which show photoluminecent property in response to mechanical stress, are important due to their high sensitivity to mechanical stress. Previously, we found that non-woven fabrics (nanofibers) of the mechanochromic polymers can be developed by electro-spinning. In the present study, we employed tetraarylsuccinonitrile as a mechanochromophore and found that mechanoluminescent nanofibers can be prepared from mechanoluminescent polymers by electro-spinning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、詳細な評価が必要ではあるが、今回の研究を通して、応力発光ナノファイバーに関する研究の基盤を構築できた。ナノファイバーシートの応力発光特性を系統的に解析することで、新しい機能性ナノファイバーシートを作製するという材料化学的な視点のみならず、未解明な点が多く存在しているメカノケミストリーの視点からも、力学的刺激と化学反応の相関関係の解明に寄与でき、新しいサイエンスの領域を構築することができると考えられる。