Preparation of uni-axially swelling gels by multi-step cross-linking of macroscopically-oriented supergiant molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Tatsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20292047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲル / DDS / 架橋 / 多糖 / ラン藻 / 異方性 / 物質放出 / 液晶 / 物質輸送 / 分子配向 / XRD / 偏光顕微鏡観察 / 多糖類 / 配向 / 構造物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anisotropic gels have direction dependence in various functions such as cell adhesion and substance transport/release, and are important in the development of new functional soft matters. In conducting researches on anisotropic gels, we have found that giant rigid molecules exhibit self-orientation at a very low concentrations and form milliscaled anisotropic domains. Therefore, based on these results, a molecularly-oriented gel was created by controlling the reactivity of chemical crosslinking, and a gel that swelled in only one direction like a coil spring was developed. Moreover, we discovered that the anisotropic releasability of substances such as a pigmen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コイルバネのように一方向のみに伸縮する究極の異方性ゲルが開発され、異方的編み目を作成するための架橋点形成に関する新規なケミストリーを展開できた。ここで得られる知見はゲル・ゴムなどの構成要素である高分子網目の新しい構造論の展開につながるため、高分子材料科学への貢献が強く期待される意義の高いものである。作成した異方的物質放出性ゲルシートを薬物送達剤システムとして活用すれば、非侵襲性医療として利用される経皮吸収システム開発において重要な知見を与える。