Preparation of Cyclic Celooligosaccharides from Cellulose and Their Molecular Recognition Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Shintaro  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター・生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (50646198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / 環状オリゴ糖 / 分子認識 / ナノ空孔 / 包接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrolysis of glucosidic bonds of fully methylated cellulose which was derived from commercially available methylated cellulose gave partially-methylated oligosaccharides consisting of 6 to 10 glucose units. By the cyclization reaction of these methylated oligosaccharides in the presence of acids, we succeeded in synthesizing target methylated cyclic oligosaccharides. The cyclic oligosaccharide thus obtained exhibited higher inclusion ability toward lower alcohols such as1-butanol than cyclodextrins.