Novel polymer electrolytes for all-solid-state magnesium metal secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30323786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Nobufumi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313293)
EGASHIRA Minato  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (20304842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体高分子電解質 / イオン伝導性高分子 / マグネシウム電池 / 二酸化炭素/エポキシド共重合体 / ポリエチレンカーボネート / イオン伝導度 / Mg金属二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the remarkable development of mobile electronics in recent years, there are increasing needs for batteries capable of operating at a higher energy density for a long time. Against this background, electricity storage devices using magnesium (Mg) ions as carriers are attracting attention as one of multivalent metal-based next generation batteries that replaces the current mainstream lithium-ion secondary batteries (LIB). In this study, the CO2/epoxide copolymer was used as a novel polymer matrix, which can show excellent Li-ion conductive characteristics such as high ionic conductivity and Li ion transference number. The basic knowledge on the creation of Mg-ion conductive polymer electrolytes that enable all-solid-state Mg batteries has been obtained.