Bio-compatible exothermic nanoparticles development and their exothermic performance evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMAZU Takahiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 修吾  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60743953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己伝播発熱素材 / ナノ粒子 / 機能性材料 / 発熱性能 / 発熱ナノ粒子 / スプレードライ / 多孔質 / 機能材料 / 自己伝播発熱 / 多孔質材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For future cancer treatment with noninvasive hyperthermia technique, we have successfully produced self-propagating exothermic nanoparticles made of silica and titanium. First, the slips with silica nanopowders, polystyrene balls and pure water were atomized. Then, the atomized slips passed through furnaces; consequently porous silica nanoparticles could be made. By changing several parameters, it was possible to control the particle’s size, pore size, and porosity. With molten salt electrochemical processes, oxygen content in the silica particles could be reduced to around 27at%. Ti-coated silica nanoparticles could show self-propagating exothermic reaction.