Diffusion Supression of Polluted Nano Particles and Mist using Discharge on the Moving Magnetic Fluid Interface and Development of Purification Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 聡司  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70742394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性流体 / 磁性流体 / 液体界面 / 放電 / 浄化技術 / ナノ粒子 / ミスト / 流体工学 / プラズマ流 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dispersed flowing paritcle collection device using magnetic fluid was developed, which can be controlled by magnetic field. High adsorption efficiency of paritcles was achieved by small magnetic flux density and small carrying air flow rate. It was found that the adsorption efficency is strongly influenced by the mobility and interface area of magnetic fluid spike with flowing. The velocity field around the magnetic fluid spikes and its movements were also visualized by relating to particle adsorption characteristics.