Development of a propeller-type hollow micro-hydraulic turbine with excellent performance in passing foreign matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomomi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ水車 / 異物通過性 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study develops a propeller-type micro-hydraulic turbine that passes foreign matter excellently. The turbine employs a runner with four blades embedded in a pipe. The runner includes a circular hollow around the central axis that allows foreign matter to pass freely. The hollow is made possible because the innovative design has no rotating shaft. The turbine efficiency and the ability to pass foreign matter were explored using a laboratory experimental setup. Polyester fibers were introduced into the water flow to simulate foreign matter. The experiments clarified the effects of hollow diameter, blade shape and guidevane on the turbine efficiency and foreign matter passage performance.