Development of remote dust collector using tornado-like swirling flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morinishi Yohei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222351)
Research Collaborator Tamano Shinji
Yamada Toru
Hongo Masahiro
Ikeda Dai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体機械 / 竜巻 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a remote dust collector using tornado-like swirling flow was developed.
The experimental apparatus is composed of dust collector, centrifugal separator, valve, ultrasonic flowmeter, motor for revolution, driver division, and revolution nozzle. The tornado-kike swirling flow is generated by rotating the suction nozzle around the revolution axis. First of all, the generation of tornado-like swirling flow was demonstrated through flow visualization with dry ice mist. The velocity profile of the tornado-like flow was then measured using particle image velocimetry (PIV). The remote suction capability for solid particles was also demonstrated in the suction experiment for glass beads of specific gravity of 2.5.
Finally, domestic and international patents are applied as the invention of remote dust collector using tornado-like swirling flow.