Project/Area Number |
16K14160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO TAKERU 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200557)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分子動力学 / 気液界面 / 流体方程式 / 保存則 / 分子流体力学 / 不安定現象 / 不安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The problem of steady evaporation and condensation flows at vapor-liquid interface have so far been studied by many authors in the framework of the kinetic theory of gases. However, the unsteady problem, where the transition from evaporation to condensation, or vice versa, has remained unresolved. For our purpose of the establishment of extended fluid dynamics equations near the interface, it is essential to clarify unsteady nonequilibrium process of transition between evaporation and condensation states. We investigate the transition from a steady condensation flow to an evaporation flow near a vapor-liquid interface as a result of the reflection of acoustic wave of finite amplitude traveling in a vapor.