Project/Area Number |
16K14162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Yasuo 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (20356835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚原 隆裕 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60516186)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 乱流 / 粗度 / 摩擦抵抗 / DNS / RANS / レーザ計測 / PIV / 流体工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 船舶工学 / 解析・評価 / 計算物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we provide a practical analysis method by unified understanding and organizing frictional resistance of roughness surface from hydrodynamic standpoint. We conducted friction stress measurements and flow measurements on roughened surfaces formed by irregular sprayed paint. The surface was also used as the boundary condition of the nymerical calculation. Research and development of numerical analysis methods by three approaches (DNS, VANS, DANS) were conducted. A method for predicting turbulent friction actiong on the wall surface with irregular roughness was constructed and verified by DNS calculation and experiments. This method can allow prediction of friction with a computing time of several minutes using a PC.