Practical Realization of Multi-point Measurement Method of Temperature and Velocity by FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHBA KATSUHISA  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40321442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体工学 / 熱流体計測 / 熱線流速計 / 抵抗線温度計 / FPGAデバイス / 並列処理 / FPGA / 温度成層流 / 環境流体力学 / 強安定温度成層流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a wind tunnel experiments on thermally stratified flow, the measurement of velocity and temperature fields is the fundamental method. At that time, the thermo-anemometer that combines the hot-wire anemometer and the cold-wire thermometer is used. In this study, the thermo-anemometer was digitized by Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) device that can design logic circuits by programming. The temperature compensation system for the velocity signal, the frequency compensation system for the temperature signal, and the delay compensation system for improving the spatial resolution have been developed and integrated on the FPGA device. In addition, the pipeline processing was applied to the compensation algorithms in order to accelerate the compensation calculation by using the parallel processing function, which is the advantage of FPGA device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では,画像解析や組込みAIの分野におけるFPGAの発展が著しいが,時系列データの計測分野での応用例は少ない.一方,複数の計測原理を複合する必要のある熱流体計測の場合には,FPGAの利点を発揮できると考えられる.
本研究では,FPGAを活用して温度流速計をデジタル化することにより,従来はアナログ回路を基盤としていた計測器の校正や操作,多チャンネル化が容易となり,産業界等への活用の場が広がることが期待される.