Heat transfer enhancement by using vibration-ribs in a submillimeter channel flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shunsuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (90516220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 元  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80531996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子機器 / 熱伝達 / 乱流遷移 / 伝熱制御 / 不安定性解析 / 対流熱伝達 / 赤外線カメラ / マイクロPIV / 能動制御 / 伝熱促進 / 計測技術 / 強制対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to stabilize the operation of the electronic device, it is necessary to cool so that the heat generating component does not exceed the permissible operating temperature. Therefore, small control device which suppresses pressure loss and improves heat transfer coefficient is developed assuming small electronic equipment. It has been reported that heat transfer was enhanced by the parallel ribs in the channels. In this study, the vibration-ribs which oscillated a plate with a piezoelectric element as a driving source were fabricated, and the characteristics of heat transfer by the vibration-ribs were evaluated in a mini-channel flow. As a result, the heat transfer coefficient had maximum value when the oscillating frequency of the vibration rib was 700 Hz. Because the disturbance frequency promotes instability of the flow field and transited from laminar to turbulence flow, the heat transfer coefficient decreased by 12-15% in comparison with no oscillation.