Development of muscle sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyama Shigeki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Venture Gentiane  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30538278)
石田 寛  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波モータ / TRモータ / 関節アシスト / 人間機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the basic technology of a new type muscle sheet using a microultrasonic motor in imitation of a function of the muscular fiber. With the muscle sheet, we perform a joint assist by affixing it to joint needing an arm and a waist, the assist including the knee. In this study, we have developed a micro ultrasonic motor as the core technique of this muscle sheet. This made from a 3.5mm square cube with a through-hall of Φ 2mm. We have realized a translation movement according to design level. In addition, we have used myoelectricity to take the drive of the motor by the timing of the stop and go. We can control stopping and driving of the motor by distinguishing Blank exercise from isotonic exercise of the muscle. We have established the basic technology of the muscle sheet.